Home Page

Who are our Governors?

Name

Role

Terms of Office

Lee Davey

I joined the governance team at Paxcroft in December 2015 because I wanted to support the school my daughters attend.  Being part of the team at Paxcroft has given me the chance to be involved in lots of aspects of the school, everything from approving spend for new equipment to supporting our recent OFSTED visit.  I took over as Chair in April 2019 and work with teachers and governors to make sure Paxcroft provides a safe, fun, learning environment for staff and pupils."

 

 

- Local Authority Governor

 

- Chair of Full Governing Body

 

- Member of F&P Committee

September 2019 – July 2023*

 

September 2019 – July 2020

Rachel Edmunds

“I am a parent governor and mum of three boys, two of whom are at Paxcroft. I am Deputy Headteacher at a local secondary school and a Specialist Leader in Education. I am the DT and pupil premium link governor and have a keen interest in providing the best opportunities for all learners.”

- Parent Governor

 

- Chair of SCC Committee

 

- Strategic Planning Working Party

May 2018 – May 2022*

 

Ewan Caldwell

“As Headteacher at Paxcroft, it has been an exciting and enjoyable challenge each year helping to improve the school. Whilst I exercise direct operational control of the school, it is right and, more importantly, helpful to have oversight, challenge and support provided by the Governing Body.

One of the strengths of Paxcroft is our positive and inclusive ethos. We do believe all children can succeed as learners and all children should feel they are valid citizens with positive contributions to make. From this starting point all policies and decisions are focused on improving outcomes for the pupils.

To be an improving school it is necessary to be honest and reflective so that areas that can be improved can be identified and tackled. Governors play an important role in ensuring this is our culture.”

- Headteacher

 

- Member of both Committees

 

- Strategic Planning Working Party

 

 

 

 

 

Ex officio

Hollie Dale

“I have been a Governor here for four years and am in my eleventh year of teaching at Paxcroft, currently in year 5/6. The staff and governors work hard to ensure that the children’s time at Paxcroft is happy and purposeful and, as a staff governor, I am particularly interested in how the governors can work alongside and support staff members to ensure that we are always moving forward in the teaching and learning of children at the school”.

- Staff Governor

 

- ESMT

 

- Member of SCC Committee

 

- Literacy Subject Leader

 

April 2017 – April 2021*

John Farrell

"I am Deputy Head of Paxcroft Primary School and have been on the Governing Body since taking up the post. My main areas of responsibility within the Governing Body are Maths and Pastoral Support. I believe every child at Paxcroft is capable of making excellent learning and behaviour choices and I am excited about the positive approach to behaviour management that we have put in place over the past year."

- Co-opted Governor (Staff – Deputy Head)

 

- Member of SCC Committee

 

- Numeracy and Computing Subject Leader
March 2017 – March 2021*

Daren Gale

“What made me become a Governor? When my children started school I was, like many parents, working full time and was therefore unable to drop off or collect them from school and felt that I had little or no connection with part of their lives. By becoming a Governor I feel I now have a connection and understanding of the education they are receiving.”

- Parent Governor

 

- Chair of F&P Committee

 

- Member of SCC Committee

March 2017 – March 2021*

Bernie McHale-Jones

“I am in my fourth year as a school governor. I have two children at Paxcroft. I feel passionately that all children should receive an excellent level of education, and that they feel happy and safe at school. I enjoy supporting the school to ensure this happens”. 

 

- Parent Governor

- Member of SCC Committee
- Link Governor for Literacy and PSHEC

December 2015 – December 2019

Matt Sturrock

“I joined as a Parent Governor in July 2017.   I have a particular interest in SEND and ensuring the curriculum is accessible to all. I am passionate about ensuring that all learners get the most out of their time at Paxcroft. My Child has flourished since moving to Paxcroft School and I wanted to get involved and give something back”.

- Parent Governor

 

- Member of F&P Committee

July 2017 – July 2021

Louise Allan

“I started as a Governor at the end of my twins' Reception year. Paxcroft has always felt like a positive, nurturing school, and it is good to be able to contribute to its evolution and growth. Whilst promoting attainment by all pupils in the core subjects is key, I also hope to draw upon my background in sport, geography and environmental science to help enrich pupils' broader school experience”. 

- Parent Governor

 

-  Vice Chair of Full Governing Body

 

-  Vice Chair of F&P Committee

July 2017 – July 2021

Tim Matthews

“I joined when my son started in reception and now have my daughter here too. II wanted to have an understanding of the schools aims and strategies and to make a positive contribution to achieving them. 

I enjoy the role of supporting the staff as it has given me an appreciation of how fantastic our staff and children are!”

- Parent Governor

 

- Member of F&P committee

September 2018 – September 2022

Lee Southam

"I've been a parent Governor from September 2018 when my eldest child joined the school, and I have another set to follow in couple of years. I want to contribute to their education and support the school in the fantastic work it does preparing future generations to strive to be the best they can in any and every-way possible”.

- Parent Governor

 

- Member of F&P Committee

September 2018 – September 2022

Dawn Lewis

I became Clerk to the Governors in February 2019, alongside my role as School Business Manager, which I started in September 2018. I am also a parent to two children who attend/ed the school. I am pleased to support the governors in the work they do to ensure all of the children at Paxcroft receive the best possible experience and education throughout their time at the school.

Clerk to the Governors February 2019 – February 2023
*Have all served previous terms of office.

Governors stepping down from office in last 12 months:

 

Name

 

Governor

type

Term of Office Start Date

Term of Office End Date

Reason for stepping down

 

Julia Ranger

Local authority     Daughters leaving Paxcroft, and completion of the latest Ofsted cycle, brought a natural close to a long-term commitment as member and Chair

Dan Robles

Parent July 2017 July 2021 Work commitments meant that committing time to the role was difficult

Stephanie Wing

Parent December 2014 December 2018 End of term of office

Martin Sandford

Partnership September 2018 September 2022 Family care commitments meant that committing time to the role was difficult

Attendance at Meetings from September 2017 to June 2018

 

Name

 

Full Governing Body Meetings

SCC Committee Meetings

F&P Committee Meetings

Total Attendance

 

Julia Ranger

3

5

5

13/13

Ewan Caldwell

3

5

5

13/13

John Farrell

2/3

4/5

 

6/8

Hollie Dale

3/3

5/5

 

8/8

Rachel Edmunds

3/3

4/5

 

7/8

Stephanie Wing

1/3

5/5

 

6/8

Daren Gale

3/3

4/5

5/5

12/13

Matt Sturrock

3/3

 

5/5

8/8

Dan Robles

2/3

4/5

 

6/8

Louise Allan

3/3

5/5

5/5

13/13

Bernie McHale-Jones

3/3

4/5

 

7/8

Guy Bentham-Hill

2/3

 

4/5

6/8

Lee Davey

3/3

 

5/5

8/8

Attendance at Meetings from September 2016 to July 2017 

Name

 

Full Governing Body Meetings

SCC Committee Meetings

F&P Committee Meetings

Total Attendance

 

Julia Ranger

4

5

6

15/15

Ewan Caldwell

4

5

6

15/15

John Farrell

4

4

1

9/11

Hollie Dale

2

4

 

6/9

Andrew Bryant

3

4

 

7/9

Rachel Edmunds

3

4

 

7/9

Stephanie Wing

3

4

 

7/9

Daren Gale

4

4

6

14/15

Denise Bates*

3*

 

2*

5/5

Sarah Thorne*

2*

 

2*

4/8

Grant Watkinson*

0*

 

0*

0/8

Bernie McHale-Jones

3

3

 

6/9

Guy Bentham-Hill

3

 

3

6/10

Lee Davey

3

 

5

8/10

*Resigned from office mid -year